Privacy policy and donation rules

Introduction
The processing of personal data relating to this website is subject to Belgian law (Law of 8 December 1992 relating to the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, amended by the law of 11 December 1998 adapting the directive 95/46/CE of 24 October 1995 of the European Parliament and Council relating to the protection of individuals in regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of this data) and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereafter referred to as: “GDPR”).
This website belongs to the Parti Vert Européen, which is a European political party within the terms of the European Regulation (EU, Euratom) no 1141/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 October 2014 on the statute and funding of European political parties (Parti Politique Européen, PPEU) with its seat in Belgium, 1050 Brussels, rue Wiertz 31 (hereafter referred to as: “European Greens”).

Information about your privacy
Your privacy is important to us. We want to be transparent with you on what personal data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. Moreover, we want you to know your rights regarding this personal data. Therefore, we strongly recommend you to read this privacy policy and if you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact us.
 
Definitions
The following definitions will help you to understand this privacy policy:
• “We”, “Our”, “Us”, refers to the European Greens as mentioned above.
• “You”, ”Your” refers to a website visitor.
• “Personal data” refers to any information, which identifies you as an individual (directly or indirectly).
• “Website”: refers to https://together.europeangreens.eu/ as well as all webpages, platforms, interactive features, applications, widgets, blogs, social networks, social network tabs, or other offerings that post a link to this Privacy Policy, are subject to this Privacy Policy. 


Applicable law and competent authorities
Subject to the rules of international public and private law governing the user’s rights, the Belgian law applies for the relations between the European Greens and the user. The courts of Brussels shall have sole jurisdiction.
Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, every user shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular with the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy, rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium, commission(at)privacycommission.be. 

What information (including personal data) do we collect about you and why?
Information you give us: we collect, store and process all the information you enter on our websites or provide to us in any other way. You might enter such information during the following actions:
– When you subscribe to one of our events, we collect your name, surname, email address, country of origin and professional information in so far applicable to be able to send you future invitations for other events.
– When you donate us an amount, we collect your name, surname, postal and email address as well as your bank account details in order to comply with the requirements of article 20, 32 and 33 of the European Regulation (EU, Euratom) no 1141/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 October 2014 on the statute and funding of European political parties and European political foundations or to insert them in our database for the purpose of being compliant with any Belgian and/or European anti-money laundering legislation that would be applicable to us.
– When you send us an email via the hyperlinks of available email addresses of our Team on our website, all of the (archived) information contained therein is stored on our email server(s) as well as on back-up drives or similar devices and/or on paper. The purpose of this being the need for us to be able to reconstruct certain exchanges of information.

You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of all our services.


Automatic Information 
When you visit our website or receive a newsletter from us, we collect information via cookies and other techniques. Cookies are small, simple text files that are saved on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. The other techniques we use are JavaScript and web beacons. These are standard internet techniques out there along with cookies to ensure that a system can collect information (Java Scripts), can store this in small, simple text files (cookies) and then can send (web beacons). We collect the following information (this list is not exhaustive): Internet Protocol (IP) Address; Browser type and Version; Geolocation; Clicking-behaviour. Apart from these we from time to time also use Google Analytics™ (http://analytics.google.com). We collect this information for functional and analytical purposes, for instance to be able to determine the number of hits our website gets.
We use serval types of cookies:
–        Functional cookies help us to provide you a website that is user friendly. These cookies allow us to remember your browser settings, so you can view our website optimally.
–        Analytical cookies are used to optimize our website’s experience. It collects information on your behaviour on our website. For example, on which page of our website you are, for how long you visit that page, etc.

When you visit our website or receive a newsletter from us, we collect information via cookies and other techniques. Cookies are small, simple text files that are saved on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. The other techniques we use are JavaScript and web beacons. These are standard internet techniques out there along with cookies to ensure that a system can collect information (Java Scripts), can store this in small, simple text files (cookies) and then can send (web beacons). We collect the following information (this list is not exhaustive): Internet Protocol (IP) Address; Browser type and Version; Geolocation; Clicking-behaviour. Apart from these we from time to time also use Google Analytics™ (http://analytics.google.com). We collect this information for functional and analytical purposes, for instance to be able to determine the number of hits our website gets.
We use serval types of cookies:
–        Functional cookies help us to provide you a website that is user friendly. These cookies allow us to remember your browser settings, so you can view our website optimally.
–        Analytical cookies are used to optimize our website’s experience. It collects information on your behaviour on our website. For example, on which page of our website you are, for how long you visit that page, etc.

How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep personal data about you only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or as required under any contract or by applicable law.
Regarding the information you give us:
◦ When you are subscribed to our newsletter, we keep your personal data as long as you do not unsubscribe.
◦ When you register to one of our events, we keep your personal data as long as you do not notify to us that you do not want to receive any more information regarding our events.
◦ When you are (in)directly linked to one of our member organisations, we can publish your name and contact data of your member organisation on our website to allow users to contact you.
◦ When you donate us an amount, we keep your personal data as long as is deemed necessary by any applicable law. Since everyone is supposed to know the law according to Belgian law principles and given the fact that legislation may vary in function of the situation covered by the law, you are yourself responsible for the determination of the period of time applicable to you. Consequently, we shall only destroy such data if duly requested by you, supported by evidence of your identity, and in so far as we agree that no legal obligation of conservation is still binding us.
◦ When you send us an email via the hyperlinks of available email addresses of our Team on our website, we keep your personal data as long as we exist with a minimum of seven years. However, we preserve ourselves the right for storage capacity reasons to destroy them after seven years or to hand them over to you after seven years, upon prior request, in digital format before destroying them.

Your rights regarding your personal data
Once you have provided us your data, either actively or automatically, you will have the right to:
◦ request access to the personal data we have from you;
◦ request a rectification, erasure, restriction of processing of your personal data, unless there is any legal objection;
◦ object to processing;
◦ data portability (meaning to request your data to be transferred to another organisation in machine readable standard format);
◦ file a complaint with a supervisory authority.
To exercise your rights, please contact us via privacy@europeangreens.eu.
 

We commit to protect your personal data
We are committed to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal data. We use appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a manner that processing will meet the requirements of the national and European Union laws and ensure the protection of your rights.
If you have any questions about how we handle or protect your personal data, please contact us via privacy@europeangreens.eu.
 

Where is the Website hosted and the data located?
This website, database and mailing lists are hosted in the European Union, by WPengine.com.
 

What information is shared by the organisation?
We will not share any of this data with any other organisation.
 

Do we transfer your data outside the EEA?
No, we will nog transfer your data outside the EEA.
 

What happens if the Privacy Policy changes?
We may change this privacy policy at any time and from time to time. All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which we may give by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this Privacy Policy or other notice on the Website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy often to stay informed of changes that may affect you, as your continued use of the Website signifies your continuing consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Donation rules
 
We collect your name, surname, postal and email address as well as your bank account details in order to comply with the requirements of article 20, 32 and 33 of the European Regulation (EU, Euratom) no 1141/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 October 2014 on the statute and funding of European political parties and European political foundations. We insert them in our database for the purpose of being compliant with Belgian and European anti-money laundering legislation.

In accordance with Article 20(2), (3) and (4) of the European Regulation (EU, Euratom) no 1141/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 October 2014 on the statute and funding of European political parties and European political foundations, donations exceeding €3,000 per donor per year have to be published on a website of the European Parliament. Donors having donated between €1,500 and €3,000 per year can express their wish if they want or don’t want their donation to be published on the page of the EP.

Contact Details
If you have any questions about this privacy policy please contact:
Joline Suijkerbuijk,
Assistant campaign manager
Phone: +32 2 626 07 20
Email: privacy@europeangreens.eu